Skip to main content

Infectious Smile How to Level Up: XP Math, Points, and Weapons

Leveling up in Infectious Smile requires earning Experience Points by hitting Smilings or NPCs, infecting humans, or striking targets with weapons. Each earned point adds progress to your level meter and awards one Smile Coin simultaneously.

Infectious Smile How to Level Up: XP Math, Points, and Weapons

Leveling up in Infectious Smile requires earning Experience Points by hitting Smilings or NPCs, infecting humans, or striking targets with weapons. Each earned point adds progress to your level meter and awards one Smile Coin simultaneously.

How Experience Points Work in Infectious Smile

Roblox developer group laughablehaha added the Experience Points system on December 14, 2020, followed by an on-screen XP progress bar on December 21, 2020. Your level displays publicly above your character model and tracks cumulative progress across gameplay sessions.

Gaining experience directly mirrors coin accumulation. Every single point awarded to your level meter also grants 1 Smile Coin, connecting character progression with the in-game economy. You earn these points through distinct combat actions:

  • Infecting a human player to completion awards 5 points.
  • Striking Smilings with melee gear or firearms grants points per hit.
  • Attacking hostile environmental NPCs like the Shark yields point rewards.
  • Equipping specific tools modifies payout rates, such as the Branch, which yields higher point values per strike than standard starter gear.

Players looking to learn how to get coins fast often rely on these combat interactions, as points and currency share identical award values.

Level XP Formula and Level Requirements

The progression system calculates the requirement for each subsequent level using a linear mathematical formula:

XP = 100n + 20

In this equation, n represents your current level. For example, a player sitting at Level 0 needs 20 points to reach Level 1. Upon reaching Level 1, the requirement for Level 2 scales to 120 additional points, demanding a cumulative total of 140 points from account creation.

The mathematical progression through Level 10 and subsequent milestones scales as follows:

Current Level (n)Points to Next LevelCumulative Points Required
Level 02020
Level 1120140
Level 2220360
Level 3320680
Level 44201,100
Level 55201,620
Level 66202,240
Level 77202,960
Level 88203,780
Level 99204,700
Level 101,0205,720
Level 151,52012,320
Level 202,02021,420

Beyond Level 20, the formula remains constant. Reaching high tier milestones requires substantial point totals, such as Level 50 at 128,540 total points and Level 100 at 507,040 total points.

Weapon Testing for Level Grinding

Main weapon performance varies significantly when scoring hits on targets to farm experience. In weapon testing documented on YouTube by creator stratos, weapons with infinite durability were evaluated against frozen Smilings to determine which options produce XP and coins at the fastest rate.

The spear proved to be the top choice for purely accumulating points and currency. However, the chain showed poor performance. Even when striking two targets at once, the chain produced lower returns than the standard bat.

Weapon ChoiceOptimal ScenarioPractical Drawback
SpearRapid coin and XP accumulation against immobile targetsLow effectiveness in active player combat
BatStandard defense and steady melee point accumulationSlower point generation compared to the spear
ChainMulti-target reach attemptsLower damage and point output than the bat

Selecting the right tool among available weapons allows you to fill the XP meter with fewer swings during matches.

Milestone Unlocks and Level Rewards

Reaching specific level thresholds unlocks access to high-tier armaments on the map. The tommy gun requires the player to reach Level 10 before it can be picked up and equipped. Reaching Level 10 demands 5,720 total accumulated points.

Because points translate directly into Smile Coins, steady leveling also funds major purchases. Accumulating 1,000 points provides the exact coin sum required to purchase the Katana in the shop, while also building account level standing for specialized modes such as build and survive.